PRIVACY POLICY

BondBloxx recognizes the importance of protecting your personal and financial information when you visit our website located at https://www.BondBloxxEtf.com/ (the “Website”). The following information is designed to help you understand the information collection practices at this Website.

When we refer to ourselves as “we” or “BondBloxx” in this Privacy Policy, we mean our entire company including our affiliates, such as subsidiaries.

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, PROTECTION AND OTHER PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice, from time to time in our sole discretion. You acknowledge that by accessing the Website after we have posted changes to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy as modified. Please review the Terms of Use to learn of other terms and conditions applicable to your use of the Website.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is not an exclusive statement of our privacy principles across all products, services and websites. Other privacy principles or policies may apply depending on the products or services you obtain or the websites you visit, or the jurisdiction in which you transact with BondBloxx. 

Persons who invest with BondBloxx should refer to the privacy notice they receive in connection with their investments.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2021.

Information We Collect and Use

We collect personal information you choose to submit to the Website in order to process transactions requested by you and meet our contractual obligations.

For example, you can choose to provide us with identifiers, such as your name, address, email address, social security number, or tax identification number in connection with accessing your account, or you can choose to provide or we ask for your personal information such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address when you fill out a secure account question form, the “Contact Us” page or request additional information.

Any information collected about you from the Website can, from time to time, be associated with other identifying information we have about you, and we may derive inferences based on that information.

In addition, we may gather information about you automatically through your use of the Website, e.g., your IP address, how you navigate the Website, the organization from which you are accessing the Website, and the websites that you access before and after you visit the Website.

When you access the Website, we may also collect other information automatically, such as unique device identifiers, your screen resolution and other device settings, information about your location, and analytical information about how you use the device from which you are viewing the Website. Where applicable, we may ask your permission before collecting certain information, such as precise geolocation information.

From time to time, we use or augment the personal information we have about you with information obtained from other sources (e.g., publicly available profiles or databases, social media sites). For example, we use information obtained from other sources to confirm contact or financial information or to better understand your interests by associating demographic information we obtained from other sources with the information you have provided.

We may also gather further (non-personal) information automatically by a web server software, for example, statistics on which pages are viewed at what times by visitors of the Website. This software does not identify and track individual users, and it does not connect the personal information that may be provided by you to any web-tracking statistics or report. We call this “general tracking information”.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use your personal information to contact you to answer your questions or respond to your requests and inquiries, as well as to provide the products and services you request.

We may use your information from time to time to deliver the content and services we believe you will find the most relevant and to provide customer service and support. We use personal information to prevent, investigate, or provide notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of personal information, the Website or data systems, to comply with and assess compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, as well as internal policies and procedures, and to investigate and resolve disputes and security issues and enforcing our legal rights.

We may also use the personal information you provide to test, further develop and improve our products and services, or to conduct business analysis and market research.

We may aggregate and/or de-identify data about visitors to the Website for various business purposes including product and service development and improvement activities.

The “general tracking information” (which does not allow us to identify individual visitors) gives us a summary view of how the Website is used. We analyze the data to determine how to make the site better and more useful to our users. It is strictly for our internal use.

How We Share Personal Information

We collaborate with other companies and individuals to perform services for us and on our behalf and we collaborate with our affiliates, other companies and individuals with respect to products or services (“Providers”). Examples of Providers include data analysis firms, customer service and support providers, email and SMS vendors, and web-hosting and development companies. Some Providers collect information for us or on our behalf on our Website. These Providers can be provided with access to personal information needed to perform their functions.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a regulatory requirement, judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, to protect the safety, rights or property of our customers, the public or BondBloxx or to enforce the Terms of Use.

We occasionally disclose aggregate or de-identified data that is not personally identifiable with other parties.

We may also share your personal information with a potential buyer in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of, or any reorganization of any part of our business.

Cookies and Other Tools 

BondBloxx and its Providers collect information about you by using cookies, tracking pixels and other technologies. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer by a website’s server. A cookie can be a record of your visit to a site, including such information as your username, registration information, time of last visit, pages viewed, etc.

We use this information to provide a secure way for us to verify your identity during your online session, better understand, customize and improve user experience with our websites, services and offerings as well as to manage our advertising. For example, we use web analytics services that use these technologies to gather information to help us understand how visitors engage with and navigate our Website, e.g., how and when pages in a site are visited and by how many visitors. We are also able to offer our visitors a more customized, relevant experience on our sites using these technologies by delivering content and functionality based on your preferences and interests.

Depending on their purpose, some cookies will only operate for the length of a single browsing session and expire when you close your browser (“session cookies”), while others have a longer life span and remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time (“persistent cookies”), to ensure that they fulfill their longer-term purposes.

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies or reject cookies, to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser, or to delete cookies that have already been set. If your browser is set to reject cookies, certain aspects of the Website that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some Website functionality may be lost. For example, deleting these cookies may mean that any long-term settings (such as your stored username) will need to be reset. The “Help” section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

Security

No data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure, so BondBloxx cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you submit to us on this Website. However, BondBloxx seeks to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or use when you transact business on our Website using technical, administrative and procedural measures.

Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of their own passwords. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us by contacting us as specified below.

Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries

Any information you provide to BondBloxx through use of the Website may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United States and other countries that do not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, BondBloxx handles and protects your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy (and the applicable privacy notices and policies in the relevant jurisdictions) regardless of where your personal information is stored or accessed from.

Your Rights in relation to your Personal Information

If you are a US visitor to the Website and resident in California, you have the right, subject to the conditions specified in applicable law, to request us to:

  • disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which your information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information, and;
  • delete your personal information (unless it is necessary for us to retain your personal information for legitimate business purposes as specified by law).

If you make a request related to personal information about you, you may be required to supply a valid means of identification as a security precaution. We will process your request within the time provided by applicable law.

If you have a question about or wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section, below.

If you wish to exercise your rights, we will need to verify your identity. To do so, we may request that you match specific pieces of information you have provided us previously, as well as, in some instances, provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the individual whose personal information is the subject of the request. If it is necessary to collect additional information from you, we will use the information only for verification purposes and will delete it as soon as practicable after complying the request. For requests related to particularly sensitive personal information, we may require additional proof of identification. If you make a request through an authorized agent, we will require written proof that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf.

We do not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

If you are a non-US visitor, depending on which country you access the Website from and the product and service we offer to you, you may have similar or additional rights in relation to your personal information. Our privacy notices and policies in the relevant country websites provide further information about your rights

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose

As stated above under Information We May Collect and Use, we collect personal information you choose to submit to the Website in order to process transactions requested by you and meet our contractual obligations. The categories of Personal Information disclosed for a business purpose may include personal detail, for example, name; private contact detail, for example, address and email address; and any other information you choose to provide us for a business purpose.

Additional California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits California residents to annually request and obtain information free of charge about what personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent for their direct marketing.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not provide us with any personal information.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about your personal information or require assistance in managing your choices.

c/o BondBloxx Investment Management
700 Larkspur Landing Circle
Suite 250
Larkspur, CA 94939

By phone:
(800) 896-5089

By email:
info@BondBloxxEtf.com

Please update your account information by logging in or contact us by email or telephone as specified above to update your account information whenever such information ceases to be complete or accurate.

Disclaimer

Where the Website contains links to third-party websites/content/services that are not owned or controlled by BondBloxx, BondBloxx is not responsible for how these properties operate or treat your personal information, so we recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with these third-party properties carefully.

Market Price: Inception date for Market Price Calculation is as of 9/13/22. Market Returns are based on the midpoint of the bid/ask spread at 4 p.m. ET and do not represent the returns an investor would receive if shares were traded at other times.

NAV: Inception date for NAV calculation is as of 9/13/22.

Number of Countries: The number of unique countries that have issued bonds represented in the fund.

Spread to Worst: Spread to worst is a bond’s yield to worst minus the yield at a point on the fair value government yield curve that corresponds to the bond’s expected redemption date.

NAV: Inception date for NAV calculation is as of 2/15/22.

Premium Discount disclosure to be added here.

Index disclosure to be added here.

Market Price: Inception date for Market Price Calculation is as of 2/17/22. Market Returns are based on the midpoint of the bid/ask spread at 4 p.m. ET and do not represent the returns an investor would receive if shares were traded at other times.

Total return disclosure to be added here.

The Growth of $10,000 chart reflects a hypothetical $10,000 investment and assumes reinvestment of dividends and capital gains. Fund expenses, including management fees and other expenses were deducted.

Index Market Cap represents aggregate market value of bonds in the underlying index.

The yield an investor would have received if they had held the fund over the last twelve months assuming the most recent NAV. The 12-Month yield is calculated by assuming any income distributions over the past twelve months and dividing by the sum of the most recent NAV and any capital gain distributions made per the past twelve months.

30 Day SEC Yield: A standard calculation of yield introduced by the SEC in order to provide fairer comparison among funds. It is based on the most recent 30-day period. This yield figure reflects the interest earned during the period after deducting the Fund’s expenses for the period. It does not reflect the yield an investor would have received if they had held the Fund over the last twelve months assuming the most recent NAV. Distributions may vary from time to time.

Spread Duration is a measure of the potential responsiveness of a bond or portfolio price to small parallel shifts in interest rates.

The values shown are based off of a price provided by the Fund’s third-party index provider, using the bid price for each security (the “index price”). Because the Fund values its securities at the midpoint between the bid and ask prices for most securities, the index price is not necessarily the price at which the Fund values the portfolio holding for the purposes of determining its net asset value (the “valuation price”). The values shown may have been different if the valuation price were to have been used to calculate such values. The index price is as of the most recent date for which a price is available, and may not necessarily be as of the date shown above.

Option Adjusted Spread: The weighted average incremental yield earned over similar duration US Treasuries, measured in basis points. This metric considers the likelihood that bonds will be called or prepaid before the scheduled maturity date. 

The values shown are based off of a price provided by the Fund’s third-party index provider, using the bid price for each security (the “index price”). Because the Fund values its securities at the midpoint between the bid and ask prices for most securities, the index price is not necessarily the price at which the Fund values the portfolio holding for the purposes of determining its net asset value (the “valuation price”). The values shown may have been different if the valuation price were to have been used to calculate such values. The index price is as of the most recent date for which a price is available, and may not necessarily be as of the date shown above.

Yield to Worst: The bond yield computed by using the lower of either the yield to maturity or the yield to call on every possible call date.

The values shown are based off of a price provided by the Fund’s third-party index provider, using the bid price for each security (the “index price”). Because the Fund values its securities at the midpoint between the bid and ask prices for most securities, the index price is not necessarily the price at which the Fund values the portfolio holding for the purposes of determining its net asset value (the “valuation price”). The values shown may have been different if the valuation price were to have been used to calculate such values. The index price is as of the most recent date for which a price is available, and may not necessarily be as of the date shown above.

Yield to Maturity: The discount rate that equates the present value of a bond’s cash flows with its market price (including accrued interest). The Fund Average Yield to Maturity is the weighted average of the fund’s individual bond holding yields based on Net Asset Value (‘NAV’). The measure does not include fees and expenses. For callable bonds, this yield is the yield-to-worst.

The values shown are based off of a price provided by the Fund’s third-party index provider, using the bid price for each security (the “index price”). Because the Fund values its securities at the midpoint between the bid and ask prices for most securities, the index price is not necessarily the price at which the Fund values the portfolio holding for the purposes of determining its net asset value (the “valuation price”). The values shown may have been different if the valuation price were to have been used to calculate such values. The index price is as of the most recent date for which a price is available, and may not necessarily be as of the date shown above.

Average Maturity: The average length of time to the repayment of principal for the securities in the fund. This metric considers the likelihood that bonds will be called or prepaid before the scheduled maturity date.

Average Coupon: The average coupon rate of the underlying bonds in the fund, weighted by each bond’s face value.

Number of Issuers: The number of unique companies that have issued bonds represented in the fund (distinct from the number of issues from a company).

Expense Ratio: As stated in the Fund’s current prospectus.

Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses (“AFFE”) reflect the Fund’s pro rata share of the indirect fees and expenses incurred by investing in one or more acquired funds, such as mutual funds, business development companies, or other pooled investment vehicles. AFFE are reflected in the prices of the acquired funds and thus included in the total returns of the Fund.

NAIC Rating: Property of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) and are redistributed here under License. An NAIC Designation is a proprietary symbol used by the NAIC Securities Valuation Office (SVO) to denote a category or band of credit risk (i.e., the likelihood of repayment in accordance with a written contract) for an issuer or for a security. NAIC Designations may be notched up or down to reflect the position of a specific liability in the issuer’s capital structure and/or the existence of other non-payment risk in the specific security. Under NAIC reporting rules, shares of an ETF are presumed to be reportable as common stock. The SVO may classify an ETF as a bond or preferred stock and assign it an NAIC Designation if it meets defined criteria. For a discussion of these criteria please call the SVO or refer to the Purposes and Procedures Manual of the NAIC Investment Analysis Office. The assignment of an NAIC Designation is not a recommendation to purchase the ETF and is not intended to convey approval or endorsement of the ETF Sponsor or the ETF by the NAIC.

The Securities Valuation Office (“SVO”) of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (“NAIC”) assesses the credit quality of fixed income securities owned by state-regulated insurance companies and assigns appropriate NAIC designations, ranging from the highest quality of “1” to the lowest of “6.”  For more information visit https://content.naic.org/